Swiss wins the 2015 WSF World Rookie Fest

January 15, 2015
Comments off
4,082 Views

Two new riders won the 10th edition of World Rookie Fest: rookies Mikko Rehnberg and Ramona Petrig outstood with unique style during the finals. Highlights video with winners’ runs are online.

World_Rookie_Fest_Livigno_2015_best_team_Swiss_ph_Fizza
Swiss TeamTen years now and the biggest edition ever: with 151 riders from 18 nations, divided into the 4 categories Rookie and Grom both Female and Male, Black Yeti’s tenth birthday has been celebrated in the best possible way. After Norwegian team’s nine consecutive victories as Best Team, it would be taken for granted for the 33 present people to double it, but Swiss changed the things with 4 riders on the podium, equally distributed among boys and girls.

World_Rookie_Fest_Livigno_2015_rookie_male_ph_FizzaRookie Podium

Despite the initial forecast, weather conditions went even better than expected: the wind calming down and the sun popping out to warm up the riders, all the event took place following the program, from qualifications to finals. The first heat on Monday was reserved to male rookies, in order to select the best 16 for the finals, out of the 62: people around could take their breath away in front of the 14 and 19 metres jumps with tricks such as DoubleBackCork 10, Switch Bs 9, Fs 10 and pretty stylish jibbing down the perfectly shaped bigger lines of Mottolino snowpark. In the afternoon a special moment was dedicated to the past ten years of World Rookie Fest with a special guest: the Olympic athlete and former WRT rookie Seppe Smits talked about his experience with World Rookie Fest since the first edition in 2006, introducing the video ‘A Decade of Rookie Fest’ and first cutting the giant Black Yeti cake, among a standing ovation.

World_Rookie_Fest_Livigno_2015_Mikko_Rehnberg_ph_Fizza
Mikko RehnbergTuesday was dedicated to the second heat, where female rookies and all the groms expressed their best to be qualified for the finals over the day after: 12 girls between rookies and groms, as well as 12 male groms were selected to show the world who will be the future pro riders.During the afternoons several lifestyle activities carried on: the avalanche clinic offered a comprehensive explanation about the use of artva equipment while freeriding and how to behave in case of avalanche, with a practical lesson on how to find and rescue a person covered in snow. The yoga lesson is the traditional meeting organised every year by WRF to teach the guys how to find their deep concentration and energies, in order to carry out a complete training.

World_Rookie_Fest_Livigno_2015_rookie_female_ph_Fizza
Rookie PodiumAnd eventually, the finals! Mikko Rehnberg (Fin) took first place among the male rookies, followed by Haakon Kjoll Eilertsen (Nor) and Erik Bastiaansen (Ned). Respectively: Mikko shot a best run of Switch Bs DoubleCork 10 – Half Cab Tail touch on the mushroom – Fs 10 mute from toes; Haakon and Erik outstood with Bs DoubleCork 10 and Fs 10. How to go unnoticed? The girls made their way through the podium with Bs and Fs 3 over the XL jump of 19 metres, Ramona Petrig (Sui) earning the highest step followed by Katerina Vojackova (Cze) and Thaile Larochaix (Fra) as 2nd and 3rd place.

World_Rookie_Fest_Livigno_2015_Ramona_Petrig_ph_FizzaRamona Petrig

The Grom category could see the youngest riders competing to draw the future: under 14 female grom Lucy Sylvestre (Fra) won with her Bs 3 and male grom Wendelin Gauger (Sui) got first with a best run of Switch Bs 5 – Fs 3 out of the cannon – Fs 7.

All the athletes on the podium will be qualified for the Volkl World Rookie Finals 2015 and they will get points for the World Snowboarding Points Lists  and for the World Rookie Rank.

Video highlights with the winners’ run are online!

All the pics are online at the following links:
http://bit.ly/WRF15_day2
http://bit.ly/WRF15_day3
http://bit.ly/WRF15_finals

You can read the complete ranking here: https://www.worldsnowboardfederation.org/xdownload-data/WRT2015/WRT_Livigno_2015_Final_Results.pdf

RESULTS

GROM GIRL

Bib Rank Last Name First Name Nationality

120 1 SYLVESTRE LUCY FRA

127 2 BURRI ARIANE SUI

126 3 KRALJ EVA SLO

118 4 IINA PUHAKKA FIN

123 5 NYMOEN INGVILD NOR

128 6 WICKI BERENICE SUI

124 7 HERLEIKSPLASS ELISE SELJEVOLL NOR

133 8 GENNERO EMMA ITA

130 9 POPPE EVY BEL

122 10 VAN DER LINDEN MANON NED

132 11 VACHET GAIA ITA

125 12 MISUND INE MARIE NOR

129 13 HILL MAISE GBR

155 14 VOJACKOVA KRISTINA CZE

156 15 VOJACKOVA KAROLINA CZE

119 16 DE JONG JAQUELINA NED

ROOKIE GIRL

Bib Rank Last Name First Name Nationality

150 1 PETRIG RAMONA SUI

134 2 VOJACKOVA KATERINA CZE

131 3 LAROCHAIX THAILE FRA

136 4 PIKKUJÄMSÄ ELLI FIN

147 5 HERLEIKSPLASS KAROLINE NOR

146 6 KJOLL EILERTSEN HANNE NOR

140 7 LOCATIN GIORGIA ITA

142 8 BARHOORN BABS NED

145 9 WOLD MOEN LINE NOR

138 10 ZOPPI MARGOT FRA

139 11 GREGORI JENNIFER ITA

137 12 LACARERE EMMA FRA

144 13 NYMOEN KRISTINE NOR

149 14 FRISVOLD NORA LIBERG NOR

135 15 PARKKISENNIEMI EMMI FIN

148 16 ANDERSEN NORA NOR

141 17 TONDI CLAUDIA ITA

143 18 VAN TURNHOUT ISIS NED

GROM MEN

Bib Rank Last Name First Name Nationality

102 1 GAUGER WENDELIN SUI

103 2 BOLL MORITZ SUI

83 3 FRICZ BOTOND HUN

101 4 FISHER FLORIAN SUI

96 5 WOLF CASPER NED

104 6 JORDENKHANGSAR DAWA SUI

69 7 HRSTIKA LADISLAV CZE

64 8 VAN HOEIJ DENNIS BEL

77 9 GUETL LEON GER

107 10 NEFF CEDRIC SUI

63 11 KAUFMANN MORITZ AUT

71 12 SALAC KRISTIAN CZE

67 13 PETROV KAMEN BUL

65 14 SMANS MATTICE BEL

97 15 VAN DE NOORT JOEY NED

84 16 KRISTJANSSON MARINO ISL

93 17 MORAUSKAS MOTIEJUS LTU

110 18 DENDA JEREMY SUI

73 19 BARTET TITOUAN FRA

82 20 LECHNER CHRISTOPH GER

88 21 FRAMARIN LEO ITA

70 22 BRZA MARTIN CZE

109 23 ANDENMATTEN MIKA SUI

62 24 RAINER OLIVER ITA

74 25 LAROCHAIX NOE FRA

100 26 MEKINC NAJ SLO

79 27 STEINDL PAUL GER

81 28 VOGT NIKLAS GER

108 29 GREUTER THIERRY NOAH SUI

87 30 KERSCHHACKL MARCO ITA

106 31 CAMENZIND SAMUEL SUI

86 32 DE FEO MILCO ITA

66 33 DE SLOOVER JULES BEL

68 34 PAULICEK ADAM CZE

112 35 FRIOBJORNSSON BENNI ISL

89 36 CHITTARO CESARE ITA

95 37 WOLFS SEM NED

114 38 LOTORTO ALESSANDRO ITA

111 39 VAN HOEIJ DYLAN BEL

113 40 KRISTJANSSON ATLI ISL

92 41 POZZI MICHELE ITA

94 42 VEBRA GYTIS LTU

91 43 INVERNIZZI FERRO GIORGIO ITA

151 44 BRCIC DANTE CRO

115 45 GRASSIS MARCELLO ITA

152 46 FRANCHI SAMUEL ITA

85 47 ROSSI EDOARDO ITA

90 48 REGAZZO LUCA ITA

75 49 VICKTOR NOAH GER

98 49 VAN DER VELDEN NIEK NED

99 49 FURUHOLMEN KRISTIAN NOR

105 49 RUPP ELIAS SUI

ROOKIE MEN

Bib Rank Last Name First Name Nationality

15 1 REHNBERG MIKKO FIN

41 2 KJOLL EILERTSEN HAAKON NOR

33 3 BASTIAANSEN ERIK NED

54 4 BREMNER FINDLAY GBR

16 5 THELEN AXEL FIN

46 6 POPP LARS SUI

51 7 MENTH RALPH SUI

4 8 LINDMOSER ALOIS AUT

35 9 ECKHOFF MATHIAS NOR

34 10 VAN BOUWHORST ZIGGEY NED

48 11 STECHER MENDURI SUI

23 12 ZULIAN EMIL ITA

37 13 STEEN FINMARK FERDINAND NOR

58 14 GENNERO LORENZO ITA

39 15 SKJELLANGER TVEITEN SINDRE NOR

52 16 BURCH DARIO SUI

45 17 KHADARIN VLADISLAV RUS

25 18 FRAMARIN LORIS ITA

18 19 RINNEKANGAS RENE FIN

47 20 EHRLER LUKAS SUI

50 21 SUTTER GIAN ANDREA SUI

10 22 KASPAR DAN CZE

11 23 PAJER MIKI CZE

55 24 COCKRELL BILLY ENG

22 25 OLIVIERI FEDERICO ITA

60 26 AMSUESS MORITZ AUT

38 27 TAMBINI MATS NOR

80 28 VOCKENSPERGER LEON GER

8 29 VANDEWEYER STEF BEL

24 30 SPRINGETH SEBASTIAN ITA

3 31 SEEHAUSER SIMON ITA

9 32 RUMMENS JENS BEL

26 33 ZILIO SIMONE ITA

12 34 WIDERCRANTZ WALTER FIN

59 35 AMERIO GIOVANNI ITA

14 36 RAUTIAINEN ROOPE FIN

53 37 LANDMARK JESPER SWE

19 38 NEVAKIVI ALEKSI FIN

2 39 WOERNDL FLORIAN AUT

13 40 HALMES SASKA FIN

7 41 VAN HOOF ILIAS BEL

154 42 PRENTICE RAYMOND GBR

49 43 IVANOV VICTOR SUI

61 44 INDRIST GABRIEL AUT

43 45 SAMUELSEN JORGEN NOR

28 46 FUSER ELIA MANUEL ITA

40 47 WICHSTROM TEIGLAND MATHIAS NOR

21 48 DILITTA ENZO FRA

44 49 GILLUND EIRIK NOR

36 50 LEENDERTS EMIL NOR

56 51 IRONSIDE GLEN ENG

31 52 DUDENAS AUGUSTAS LTU

42 53 HERNRIKSEN MARTIN NOR

20 54 TOURKI LIAM FRA

29 55 RAVAGNI MICHELE ITA

5 56 GSCHAIDER SIMON AUT

27 57 DE MARTIN FILIPPO ITA

30 57 BAKSEVICIUS GABRIELIUS LTU

6 59 DE LAAT FLOR BEL

17 59 MUSTONEN VILLE FIN

32 59 DE VRIES MAX NED

153 59 KARTTUNEN ALESSANDRO FIN

Follow the World Rookie Tour online @
web: www.worldrookietour.com and www.worldsnowboardfederation.org
Facebook fan page: www.facebook.com/worldrookietour
Vimeo channel: www.vimeo.com/channels/worldrookietour
Mpora WRT channel: www.mpora.com/worldrookiesnowboardtour/
Subscribe to the WSF World Rookie Tour Newsletter: www.worldsnowboardfederation.org

Photo credits: Lorenzo Fizza Verdinelli

Comments are closed.