Qualifications Day for the 2016 World Rookie Fest

January 12, 2016
Comments off
3,304 Views

Qualifications day at the 2016 World Rookie Fest went down in Livigno. The Rookie Boys and the Grom Boys battled for their entries into the super finals taking place on the 13th of January at Mottolino Snowpark.

All the riders in two runs proved their talent. Among the 73 Rookie Boys, Gian Andrea Sutter from Switzerland laid down the best run: switch back 9 on the kicker and a massive trick on the rail, and qualified for the super finals together with 15 other Rookie Boys.

Tomorrow, after the competitions, Livigno is going to celebrate the winners at the Final Party at MIKY’S PUB, starting at 10.30 pm.

Below you can find the complete program and all the results from the Rookie Boys Heat.

WRF PROGRAM – 13th JANUARY 2016

9.00/9.30 – Girls Training
9.45/10.45 – Girls Qualifications (2 run each, best run count)
11.00/11.30 – Grom Training
11.45/12.45 – Grom Qualifications (second run qualification)
13.00 – Rookie Training and Finals (to be confirmed)
17.30 Prize-giving Ceremony at Touristic Center in Plaza Pacheda
22:30 Final Party at MIKY’S PUB

PROGRAM COULD BE CHANGED DUE TO WEATHER CONDITIONS

IN CASE THE FINALS WILL NOT HAPPEN DUE TO BAD WEATHER CONDITIONS THE QUALIFICATIONS RANKS WILL BE USED AS FINALS RANKS

Photo gallery from the qualifications day of the 2016 World Rookie Fest here: Qualifications Rookies & Groms

Photo Credits: Lorenzo Fizza Verdinelli

world-rookie-fest-16_1

Follow us the next days to see what the young guns got in stock!

2015.16 World Rookie Tour – Calendar

South America Rookie Fest (SS) . Valle Nevado, Chile 21.23 August 2015 – DONE
Corvatsch Rookie Fest (SS) . Corvatsch, Swiss . 17.20 December 2015 – DONE
Iceripper Rookie Fest (HP) . Laax, Swiss 06.09 January 2016 – DONE

World Rookie Fest (SS) . Livigno, Italy 09.14 January 2016
Peyragudes Rookie Fest (SS) . Peyragudes, France 21.24 January 2016
Transilvania Rookie Fest (SS) . Arena Platos, Romania 05.07 February 2016
Oslo Rookie Fest (SS) . Oslo Vinterpark, Norway, 26.28 February 2016
Indy Park Rookie Fest (SS) . Nekoma, Japan 27.28 February 2016
Trentino Rookie Fest (SS + HP) . Monte Bondone, Italy 02.06 March 2016
Bulgarian Rookie Fest (SS + HP) . Pamporovo, Bulgaria 15.17 March 2016
Revolution Rookie Fest (SS + HP) . Seven Springs Resort, USA 15.16 March 2016
Völkl World Rookie Finals (SS) . Ischgl, Austria 05.10 April 2016

Follow the World Rookie Tour online @
web: www.worldrookietour.com and www.worldsnowboardfederation.org
facebook fan page: www.facebook.com/worldrookietour
Vimeo Channel: www.vimeo.com/channels/worldrookietour

Rank Bib Last Name First Name Nation Best Run
1 77 SUTTER GIAN ANDREA SUI 85.8
2 64 ECKHOFF MATHIAS NOR 85.0
3 76 LÄSSER MARTIN SUI 84.3
4 73 GAUGER WENDELIN SUI 84.0
5 9 FRIJNS JOEWEN BEL 83.3
6 14 NEVAKIVI ALEKSI FIN 82.8
6 15 RINNEKANGAS RENE FIN 82.8
8 45 FRAMARIN LORIS ITA 82.3
9 62 VAN DER VELDEN NIEK NED 81.8
10 79 LUNDSTROEM GUSTAF SWE 79.8
11 61 BASTIAANSEN ERIK NED 79.5
12 34 PREISSINGER MAXIMILIAN GER 78.8
13 27 BREMMER FINDLAY GBR 76.5
14 4 HARVEYSON TOM AUS 76.3
15 41 SEEHAUSER SIMON ITA 75.3
16 12 MUSTONEN VILLE FIN 74.5
17 65 LEENDERTS EMIL NOR 74.3
18 6 VANDEWEYER STEF BEL 74.0
19 75 FISCHER FLORIAN SUI 73.5
20 44 LIVIERO NICOLA ITA 73.0
21 22 VALAX ENZO FRA 72.8
22 33 KAUTNER SAMUEL GER 71.3
23 8 VAN HOOF ILIAS BEL 70.0
23 29 VOCKENSPERGER LEON GER 70.0
25 47 PRENTICE RAYMOND ITA 69.0
26 39 SPRINGHET SEBASTIAN ITA 68.8
27 68 STEEN FINMARK FERDINAND NOR 67.5
28 19 BARTET TITOUAN FRA 67.0
29 55 BOGGIO DAVIDE ITA 66.3
30 7 VAN HOEIJ DENNIS BEL 66.0
30 20 CACHAT JUAN FRA 66.0
32 1 VAGNE JOSHUA AUS 65.8
32 63 WOLFS SEM NED 65.8
34 66 LØVGREN ALFRED NOR 65.0
35 17 BERGMAN JOONAS FIN 64.5
36 16 KALLO SAMI FIN 63.8
37 43 ZILIO SIMONE ITA 63.0
37 70 VÅGSDAL MATHIAS NOR 63.0
39 32 LECHNER CHRISTOPH GER 60.5
40 10 KIKAS MARTEN EST 59.0
41 48 DENTE LORENZO ITA 58.8
42 18 GRAY NATHAN FRA 54.5
43 60 DUDENAS AUGUSTAS LIT 53.0
44 30 GRASL MAX GER 51.5
45 82 DE MARTIN FILIPPO ITA 48.8
46 74 BOLL MORITZ SUI 45.0
47 59 BAKSEVICIUS GABRIELIUS LIT 40.8
48 37 DAVIDSSON ARON SNORRI ISL 39.8
49 50 FUSER ELIA ITA 38.0
50 31 BOCKSTALLER BENEDIKT GER 37.8
51 36 VILHELMSSON STEFAN ISL 36.5
52 2 AGNEW JOSHUA AUS 34.3
53 80 LANDMARK JESPER SWE 34.0
54 35 KRISTJANSSON MARINO ISL 33.0
55 40 RAINER OLIVER ITA 32.5
56 81 INVERNIZZI FERRO GIORGIO ITA 30.8
57 25 NIETO LEON FRA 30.3
58 5 LINDNER ELIAS AUT 29.3
59 51 REGAZZO LUCA ITA 28.5
60 71 WIIK OLAV NOR 28.5
61 38 JONSSON INGOLFUR ISL 26.3
62 49 NOCERA FILIPPO ITA 23.0
63 26 MIRAMOND ADRIEN FRA 17.8
63 53 ERRANI LUIGI FILIPPO ITA 17.8
65 67 SVENSSON CHRISTIAN NOR 15.5
66 56 GRANDOLINI FILIPPO ITA 15.3
67 13 PITKANEN HEIKKI FIN 15.0
68 24 DARTIGUE TANGUY FRA 14.3
69 28 IRONSIDE GLEN GBR 13.0
70 11 HYNNINEN JOONAS FIN 12.8
71 69 SKJELLANGER TVEITEN SINDRE NOR 11.8
72 46 AMERIO GIOVANNI ITA 9.3
73 72 FURUHOLMEN KRISTIAN NOR 5.5
54 GIROTTO CESARE ITA DNS
78 MILLKVIST SAMUEL SWE DNS

Comments are closed.